Faculty Accolades

Rensselaer’s faculty members are a collaborative community working in an atmosphere of increasing interdisciplinarity. They take pride in their dedication to teaching — demonstrating a commitment to excellence that always has been a hallmark of Rensselaer’s teacher-scholars.

Faculty Accolades


America Competes Award for Public Service
Shirley Ann Jackson 2012
 
American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow
Michael Shur 2005
Gwo-Ching Wang 2006
Toh-Ming Lu 2007
Shirley Ann Jackson 2011
Shawn-Yu Lin 2012
 
American Physical Society (APS) Fellow
Shirley Ann Jackson 1986
Toh-Ming Lu 1994
Mike Shur 1995
Gwo-Ching Wang 1996
Angel García 1997
Shawn-Yu Lin 2002
Vincent Meunier 2011
Heidi Jo Newberg 2013
Humberto Terrones 2016
 
American Society of Mechanical Engineers’ President’s Award
Shirley Ann Jackson 2006
 
American Society of Mechanical Engineers’ Ralph Coats Roe Medal
Shirley Ann Jackson 2008
 
American Vacuum Society (AVS) Fellow
Toh-Ming Lu 1995
Gwo-Ching Wang 1997
 
Association for Women in Science (AWIS) Fellow
Shirley Ann Jackson 2004

Bouchet Leadership Award Medal
Shirley Ann Jackson 2009
 
Career Enhancement Fellowship for Junior Faculty by the Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation
Kim Lewis 2009
 
David M. Darrin Counseling Award
Peter Persans 2001
Toh-Ming Lu 2017
 
Department of Energy Outstanding Junior Investigator Award
Joel Giedt 2009
 
Electrochemical Society Fellow
Michael Shur 2004
 
Gruber Cosmology Prize
Heidi Newberg 2007
 
Humboldt Research Award for Senior U.S. Scientists
Michael Shur 2002
 
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellow
Michael Shur 1989
 
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
Michael Shur 2006
 
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Nanotechnology Council Pioneer Award in Nanotechnology
Shawn-Yu Lin 2016
 
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Sensors Council Technical Achievement Award
Michael Shur 2008
 
Institution of Engineering and Technology Fellow
Michael Shur 2007
 
James M. Tien '66 Early Career Award
Joel Giedt 2014
 
Jerome Fischbach Travel Grant
John Schroeder 2007
 
Lithuanian Academy of Sciences, Foreign Member
Michael Shur 2009
 
Materials Research Society Fellow
Toh-Ming Lu 2008
Michael Shur 2009
Gwo-Ching Wang 2016
 
Materials Research Society Medal Award
Toh-Ming Lu 2004
 
National Academy of Engineering Fellow
Shirley Ann Jackson 2001
 
National Medal of Science
Shirley Ann Jackson 2016
 
National Nanotechnology Infrastructure Network Laboratory Experience for Faculty Award
Kim Lewis
 
National Role Models Award
Kim Lewis 2012
 
National Science Foundation CAREER Award
Kim Lewis 2012

New Jersey Inventors Hall of Fame Trustee Award
Shirley Ann Jackson 2013
 
Nottingham Prize Winner, 38th Annual Conference on Physical Electronics
Gwo-Ching Wang 1978
 
Optical Society of America (OSA) Fellow
Shawn-Yu Lin 2002
 
Rensselaer Early Career Award
Toh-Ming Lu 1986
Gwo-Ching Wang 1988
Wayne Roberge 1991
Heidi Newberg 2003
 
Rensselaer Alumni Association Teaching Award
Wayne Roberge 2004
 
Royal Academy of Engineering International Fellow
Shirley Ann Jackson 2012
 
Royal Astronomical Society Fellow
Douglas Whittet
 
School of Science Award: Outstanding Research
Vincent Meunier 2015
 
School of Science Awards: Outstanding Service
Peter Persans 2007
 
School of Science Awards: Outstanding Teaching
Peter Persans 2009 
Wayne Roberge 2015
 
Senior Member Optical Society of America (OSA)
Ingrid Wilke 2012
 
SRC (Semiconductor Research Corporation) Faculty Leadership Award
Toh-Ming Lu 2005
 
Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher
Heidi Newberg 2014
 
Trustees' Outstanding Teacher Award
Peter Persans 2009

U.S. News STEM Leadership Hall of Fame
Shirley Ann Jackson 2014
 
Vannevar Bush Award
Shirley Ann Jackson 2007
 
William H. Wiley Distinguished Faculty Award
Toh-Ming Lu 2002
Gwo-Ching Wang 2006
Shengbai Zhang 2016

Women of Power Legacy Award, Black Enterprise Magazine
Shirley Ann Jackson 2010
 
Woodrow Wilson Career Enhancement Fellowship
Kim Lewis 2009
 
World Innovation Foundation Fellow
Michael Shur 2004

 

Student Accolades

Students at Rensselaer are recognized for their creativity, accomplishments, discoveries, and leadership.   

Student Accolades

Please see the Rensselaer Catalog (“Academic Information and Regulations”) for award descriptions.

 
American Physical Society Scholarship for Minority Undergraduate Physics Majors
2005-06, 2006-07 Anton Gereau III
 
American Vacuum Society (AVS) Graduate Research Award
2005 Fu Tang
 
AVS Thin Film Division Student Award
2006 Dexian Ye
2005 Fu Tang
 
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education
2004 Miranda Nordhaus
2009 Eric Dzienkowski
 
Class of 1902 Research Prize
2017 Alan N. Pearl
2016 Thomas Merkh
2014 Robert Spivey, III
2010 Chris Lehnen
2009 Matthew Harrigan
2006 Matthew Pelliccione
2004 Shawn Shaw
 
Coherent Award
2010 Jingle Liu and Karen Ho
2008 Xiaofei Lu and Gurpreet Kaur
2006 Tao Yuan and Nick Karpowicz
2005 Haibo Liu and Xu Xie
 
Edmond Brown Prize
2017 Andrew Cupo
 
Edwin J. Holstein Memorial Award
2013 Brooks Kinch
 
Founders Award of Excellence
2016 Daniel Alexander, Hunter Belanger, James Flamino, Maxwell Jenquin, William Meese, Madison Wyatt
2014 Maia M. Marchetti, Thomas A. Merkh, Emily C. Wislowski 
2012 Ted Berger, Amy Lovell, Charles Martin, Robert Spivey, Christine Umbright 
2011 Thomas O’Connor
2009 Daniel Elton, Joseph Paki, Jingle Liu, Xiaofei Lu, Ya Ou
2008 Churamani Gaire, I-Chen Ho, Kai Liu, Qiming Lu
2007 Jian Chen, Nicholas Karpowicz, Lauren O'Malley, Brian Schulkin
2006 Matthew Pelliccione, Dmitry Veksler, Anthony Villano, Xu Xie
2005 Danielle Kumpulanian, Jeffrey Levesque, Dexian Ye 
2004 Kristopher Dawsey, Rebecca Lamb, Katherine Newhall, Warren Towne 
2003 Shannon Gilkey, Joshua Greenberg, Hasan Guclu, Jeffery Wereszczynski
2002 Matt Bellis, Jackson Debuhr, Andrew Herr, Brad McAdams
 
G. Howard Carragan Award
2017 Zachary J. Harris
2016 Andrew Horning
2015 Jacob Leedom and Ryan McAvoy
2014 Christina Caragine, Robert Spivey, III 
2013 Amy Lovell
2012 Thomas O’Connor
2011 Kevin Pedro
2010 Eric Dzienkowski
2009 Ryan Badeau, Marc Miskin
2008 Jonathan Meair
2007 Jeremy Bigness
2006 Jeffrey Levesque
2006 Matthew Pelliccione 
2005 Jackson DeBuhr
2004 Samuel Eddinger 
2003 Tristan Ursell
2002 Lin Song
2001 Caithlin O'Brien, Rachel Russo
 
Hillard B. Huntington Award
2017 Yu Xiang
2016 Panagiotis Karampourniotis
2015 Anqing Liu
2014 Liangbo Liang 
2013 Xing Yan
2012 Christoph Stark & Ming He
2011 Benjamin Willett
2010 Jingle Liu
2009 Nicholas Karpowicz
2008 Philip Shemella
2007 Xu Xie
2006 Fu Tang
2006 Dexian Ye
2005 Deli Liu, Kai Liu
2004 Tansel Karabacak, Ji Li
2003 Edward Barnat
2002 Jason T. Drotar
 
J. Erik Jonsson Prize
2015 Ryan McAvoy
2005 Joseph Yasi
2004 Samuel Eddinger
 
J. Lawrence and Gertrude Katz Award
2017 Madison Wyatt
2016 Maia Marchetti
2015 Josue San Emeterio
 
Karen and Lester Gerhardt Prize
2011 Jingle Liu
2009 Nicholas Karpowicz
2007 Fu Tang, Dexian Ye
2005 Deli Liu
 
Nadia Trinkala Service Award
2017 Rachel Maizel
2016 Victoria Butler
2015 Eric Deutsch
2014 Kathleen Grabowski
2013 Erin Hansen
2012 Andrew McAllister
 
Paul S. Ho ’65 Graduate Prize in Physics
2017 Jake A. Weiss
2016 Brian Frey
2015 Ryan Krafnick
 
Phalanx Honor Society Inductees
2012 Ian Szumila
2012 Evan Weinberg
 
Richard Madey Prize
2016 George V. Dowhan and Kyle A. Rego
2015 Andrew J. Horning
2014 Jacob Leedom, Ryan McAvoy 
2013 Christina Caragine
2011 Ryan Krafnick
2010 Joseph Paki
2009 Christopher Lehnen
2008 Eric Dzienkowski, Timothy Kelley
2007 Ryan Badeau, Michael Moebius, Austin Randazzo, and Joshua Sauppe
2006 Jeremy Bigness, Joseph Fricano, Austin Randazzo, Michael Sasseville, Jason Su
2005 Matthew Pelliccione
2004 Kristopher Dawsey, Joseph Yasi
2003 Jackson DeBuhr, Tomasz Malisiewcz
2002 Samuel Eddinger, Chaz Misiewicz, Ryan Quiller
 
Robert Resnick Prize
2017 William "Joe" Meese
2016 Thomas Merkh
2015 Lydia Nevin 
2014 (Spring) Ryan McAvoy & Jacob Leedom 
2012 David Galehouse & Michael Pinkert
2011 Evan Weinberg
2009 Raymond Menzel, Joseph Paki
2008 Ryan Badeau
2007 Jonathan Meair, Austin Randazzo and Kylan Szeto
2006 Andrew Nixon
2005 Warren Towne 
2004 Jeffrey Levesque
2003 Xinyang (Fred) Liu, Jeffery Wereszczynski
2002 Xinyang (Fred) Liu
2001 Edward Behn, Jr., Lin Song
 
Walter Eppenstein Award
2017 Colin Daniels
2016 Anthony Yoshimura
2015 Georges Jaar, Anthony Post
2014 Jeffery Thompson
2013 Liang Zhao
2012 Jonathan Owens
2011 Maximilian Katz
2010 Albert Dearden
2009 Paul Mayeur
2008 Anthony Villano
2007 Patrick Snow
2006 Chun-Chieh Chang, Joshua Witthuhn 
2005 Thomas Parker
2004 Michael Buschermohle
2003 Paul Morrow, Dexian Ye
2002 Deli Liu, Haibo Liu
2001 Colin Fredericks, Sachinev Shenoy
2000 Matthew Bellis, Thomas Jennings
 
 

Staff Accolades

The School of Science recognize staff for their excellence in service.

Staff Accolades

School of Science Awards: Outstanding Staff
Jun Zhao 2014

School of Science Awards: Outstanding Staff
Joan Perras 2007